Free tool

Job quote calculator

Put in the hours, the parts and your markup, and get a total you can send straight away as a text, WhatsApp or email.

Your numbers

The job
Not sure? Work it out.
Covers buying, collecting and guaranteeing the parts.
Extras
Parking, waste disposal, equipment hire.

Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is stored.

Your answer

Quote total

£231

No VAT added, as you're not VAT-registered.

Markup earned on materials
£16
Breakdown
ItemAmount
Labour: 3 hours at £45 an hour£135
Materials and parts£96
Total£231

Copy it into a text, WhatsApp or email and change anything you like.

Quote
Labour: 3 hours at £45 an hour: £135
Materials and parts: £96
Total: £231
Price agreed before work starts. This quote is valid for 30 days.
  • A written price before you start is the simplest way to avoid a dispute later.
  • If you're not VAT-registered, you must not add VAT to a quote.

How it works

  • Labour = hours × hourly rate
  • Materials = cost of parts × (1 + markup)
  • Total = labour + materials + call-out + other costs, plus VAT at 20% if you're registered

The copy box gives you the same quote as plain text, ready to paste and change.

Questions

Should I mark up materials?

Most trades do. Buying, collecting and returning parts takes time, and you stand behind them if they fail. Whatever you charge, be ready to explain it.

What's the difference between a quote and an estimate?

A quote is a fixed price for the job as described. An estimate is your best guess and can change. If you give an estimate, say what could change it.

Do I add VAT if I'm not registered?

No. Only VAT-registered businesses can charge VAT. Check whether you need to register with the VAT threshold checker.

Get your own page in a few minutes

Your prices, photos, areas and hours on one page, and callback requests that come straight to you.

Free while Jobbo is in early access. See a sample page first

More free tools